CLA-2-25:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Robert Soral
Oil-Dri Corporation of America
410 N. Michigan Avenue
Chicago, Illinois 60611

RE: Tariff classification of Calibrin-A and ConditionAde-2.5 100% calcium montmorillonite

Dear Mr. Soral:

In your letter dated February 26, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided Raw Clay Analysis, Product Analysis, Production Flow Charts, MSDS and samples for review. Calibrin-A and ConditionAde-2.5consist of 100% natural bentonite (calcium montmorillonite) extracted from a mine, crushed, dried, sized, pulverized and packaged. No chemical activation is performed. No chemicals are added in processing. The final products are natural clay powders.

X-ray Diffraction Analysis on 59 raw clay samples, taken from different vertical and horizontal sites in the mine, shows naturally occurring calcium montmorillonite type. X-Ray Fluorescence on processed samples shows compositions very similar chemically to the raw samples with no significant difference. Calibrin-A analysis shows: silicon dioxide (64-78%), aluminum trioxide (11-15%), ferric oxide (4-7%), calcium oxide (0.5-1.5%), magnesium oxide (2-3%), potassium oxide (1-2%) and sodium oxide (0.05-0.15%). ConditionAde-2.5 analysis shows: silicon dioxide (60-66%), aluminum trioxide (10-11.5%), ferric oxide (4.5-5.5%), calcium oxide (0.4-0.6%), magnesium oxide (1.8-2.0%), potassium oxide (1.1-1.2%) and sodium oxide (0.05-0.07%). The calcium content exceeds the sodium content and confirms the clay is calcium montmorillonite type. Calibrin-A and ConditionAde-2.5 are 100% natural calcium montmorillonite.

The applicable subheading for the Calibrin-A and ConditionAde-2.5 100% natural calcium montmorillonite clay powders is 2508.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Bentonite.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division